mttr for Shopify
Connect your store from the Shopify admin. mttr reads it, ranks what to fix, makes each fix you approve, and reads the store again to prove it worked.
What mttr found reading 4,993 Shopify stores
Each store by its latest read, up to its first 100 pages. A store counts below when one page or more misses the fix.
- Shopify stores read
- 4,993of 9,593 found so far
- Their average score
- 80.0every site read: 70.3
- Slow to answer
- 681% of stores: speed is rarely the gap
- Fix description lengths96%
- Fix title lengths93%
- Describe images92%
- Add structured data82%
- Set a share image79%
- Set each page's canonical address75%
How it works
- 1Add it from your Shopify admin
Install the app and allow it to read your theme and products. Nothing in the store changes yet.
- 2mttr reads the store
Its first 100 pages, the way a search engine and an assistant read them, with each product’s own data beside its page.
- 3Fixes, ranked, in the admin
Each fix with the pages it touches and exactly what it would change, the most valuable first.
- 4Approve, and mttr checks
Approve a fix and the app writes it to your theme or product fields. mttr reads those pages again and shows what moved.
What changes in your store
The fixes stores miss most, each made from your own catalog and shown to you before it ships.
- Product pages that say what they sell
Price, availability, brand and barcode written as Product data from your own catalog, so search engines and assistants read the product and not just the page.
82% of stores read miss this - Every product photo described
A short description for each image, drafted from the product and approved by you, read by screen readers, image search and assistants.
92% of stores read miss this - Snippets in your own words
A description the right length for every product and collection, so a search result shows what you wrote instead of a scrap of the page.
96% of stores read miss this - Titles that fit the result
Product and collection titles cut to what a result shows, with one main heading on each page.
93% of stores read miss this - A card when it is shared
A share image for every page, so a link sent in a message or a post shows the product.
79% of stores read miss this - One address for each product
Variants, filters and collection paths point to one address, so a product’s standing is not split across copies.
75% of stores read miss this
Speed, watched. Only 68 of 4,993 stores read answered slowly, so speed is rarely the gap. mttr times every page it reads and tells you when one slows down.
What it will not do
- Your catalog stays yours
- It never changes a price, a product’s name, its stock or an order.
- Nothing ships unapproved
- Every change waits for your yes, and each one can be undone from the admin.
- No ranking promised
- Search engines and assistants decide what they show. mttr says what is well formed, and proves each fix.
Join the beta
We’re adding stores a few at a time. Tell us which is yours.
Read your store now
No app needed for this part: the same report, free, for any store.